Title 21 Education Finance Recodification
[…] A side issue is that I think the Governor is wrong about the law. He says he thinks it’s more living patterns and working patterns as opposed to longitude. I don’t think this is necessarily the Governor’s fault. The Dept. of Transportation’s expressed preferences seem to indicate this.
The United States Department of Transportation has been given jurisdiction over the nation’s time zones by virtue of 15 U.S.C. 261. That statute states in pertinent part:
For the purpose of establishing the standard time of the United States, the territory of the United States shall be divided into nine zones in the manner provided in this section. . . . [T]he standard time of the . . . second zone (Eastern Time) on the seventy-fifth degree; that of the third zone (Central Time) on the ninetieth degree; . . . of longitude east from Greenwich. The limits of each zone shall be defined by an order of the Secretary of Transportation, having regard for the convenience of commerce and the existing junction points and division points of common carriers engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and any such order may be modified from time to time.
The current time zone line in Indiana between eastern and central is established by 49 CFR 71.5(b). I’m not convinced that there are formal constraints on the power of the Secretary of Transportation to draw time zones as he or she deems appropriate. There appears to be a policy requiring a state or county official to request a time zone change and to answer as to certain criteria falling under the umbrella of “convenience of commerce,†but these appear to be internal policies as opposed to binding law. The three criteria suggested by 15 USC 261 are 1) the geographic distance from Greenwich; 2) the convenience of commerce; and 3) junction and division points of common carriers. While the Secretary of Transportation may not disregard these factors, they are not exclusive or dispositive.